Immigration & Criminal Defense Attorneys

SALT LAKE CITY IMMIGRATION LAWYER ASSISTS WITH TN NAFTA VISAS

About the Trade NAFTA (TN) Nonimmigrant Visa

On January 1, 1994, Canada, Mexico and the United States entered into the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). This agreement gave rise to special economic arrangements among the three countries of North America, and it has the purpose of facilitating commercial activity in the region. In order to accommodate this agreement, the U.S. immigration system has implemented a new category of nonimmigrant employment visa, the TN NAFTA visa.

The TN NAFTA visa is now one of the most common types of temporary work visas. According to the most recent statistics provided by the Department of Homeland Security, there were 899,455 TN NAFTA visas issued in 2011, along with 57,812 Trade NAFTA Dependent (TD) visas for the spouses and children of TN visa holders. Together, the TN and TD visas account for 28 percent of all nonimmigrant visas issued for temporary workers and their families in 2011.

Navigating the TN Visa Application Process in Salt Lake City

If you are in need of a NAFTA visa for yourself or a prospective employee, let the Salt Lake City immigration lawyers at Keen Law Offices, LLC help you navigate the complex and often frustrating U.S. immigration system. With more than a decade of experience, we are ready to help you resolve any issue affecting your application for the TN visa, and we make it our goal to see that you are able to obtain the approval you need to fulfill our employment needs with a minimum of delay.

The TN visa allows Mexicans and Canadians who qualify as NAFTA professionals to work in the United States in prearranged business activities at a professional level, whether for a U.S. or foreign employer. This type of visa enables the holder to remain in the U.S. for up to three years in most cases, or longer in the event that the employer serves as a sponsor by filing the Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker. The worker’s spouse and any unmarried children younger than the age of 21 year may accompany the primary visa holder on the TD nonimmigrant visa.

Eligibility for the TN NAFTA Visa

In order to be eligible for a TN NAFTA visa, the worker must be a citizen of either Canada or Mexico. He or she must work in a profession specified in the list of NAFTA professions, which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Accountants
  • Architects
  • Economists
  • Engineers
  • Land surveyors
  • Librarians
  • Scientific technicians
  • Dentists
  • Pharmacists
  • Physicians
  • Scientists
  • Teachers

Furthermore, the position that the foreign national is planning to fill must be one that requires a NAFTA professional, and the worker must be accepting an offer of part- or full-time employment – self-employed professionals are not eligible for this type of visa. To learn more about the requirements for the TN NAFTA visa and to get started on the application process, contact us now for an initial consultation.